Jacada Masterclass Featuring a Panel of Experts

Ask Me Anything About Agent Assist

Interact Cloud Privacy Policy

Interact Cloud Privacy Policy

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

This is the privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) that governs how we, Jacada Ltd. on its own behalf and on behalf of its affiliates (“Jacada”, “we”, “our” or “us”), use Personal Information (defined below) that we collect, receive and store about individuals and/or entities who use of: (i) the Jacada services which is made available on a Software-as-a-Service format (together with its content and services, the “SaaS”); and/or (ii) the website at www.jacada.com and any other website that we operate (each, together with its subdomains, content and services, a “Site”). The SaaS and Site are individually and collectively referred to herein as the “Service”. The term “you” in this Privacy Policy refers to both SaaS’ customers (“Customer(s)”) and Site visitors (as the case may be). The nature of our SaaS means that we also receive, store, and use Personal Information about our Customers’ respective end users (each, an “End User”), as further described in this Privacy Policy.

1. Introduction. We have implemented this Privacy Policy because your privacy, and the privacy of other Service users, is important to us. We provide this Privacy Policy explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your Personal Information and non-personal information is collected and used in connection with the Service.

2. “Personal Information” means any information that may be used, either alone or in combination with other information, to personally identify, locate, or contact an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a personal profile, an email address, a home or other physical address, height, gender or other contact information. Specific terms with respect to Protected Health Information and Payment Card Industry Information are specified in an Annex to this Privacy Policy.

3. Consent and Modification. This Privacy Policy forms part of the Site’s Terms of Use, available at https://www.jacada.com/about/privacy-policy and/or any SaaS Subscription Agreement we have (collectively, the “Terms”). Capitalized terms not defined herein shall have the meaning ascribed to them in the Terms. By using the Service, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and to Jacada’s processing of Personal Information for the purposes set forth herein. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Service. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Such change will be effective ten (10) days following posting of the revised Privacy Policy on the Site and/or the SaaS, and your continued use of the Service thereafter means that you accept those changes.

4. For our Customers and Site Visitors.

We receive and/or collect Personal Information from you in the following ways:

4.1. Account. We do not currently require you to provide Personal Information in order to have access to general information available on the Site. However, in order to use the Site, and/or some of its features (including the SaaS), you may have to create and register an account (an “Account”). You will be asked to provide us certain contact and personal details. We will explicitly indicate the fields that are mandatory to complete. If you create your Account, you must provide accurate and complete information for yourself. You are solely responsible for the activity that occurs in your Account, and you must keep your Account password secure. You must notify us immediately of any unauthorized use of your Account. You may deactivate your Account at any time by following the options within the Site.

4.2. Purchases. The Site may include the option to purchase certain products or services from us. If you choose to so purchase a product or services we will require sufficient information from you to complete the transaction. Such information may include a credit card number and related account and billing information, invoice related information, and other data required to process the order. We use the tools, software or services of third-party service providers to process transactions on our behalf. We do not control how such third party service providers store, use or disclose the Personal Information they receive and you acknowledge and agree to review and be bound by the terms of use and privacy policy of said third party service providers.

4.3. Contact Us Information. If you choose to send us a “Contact Us” request, whether by submitting an online form that we make available on the Site, or by sending an email to an email address that we display on the Site, you may be required to provide us with certain Personal Information such as your name and email address. You may also choose to provide us with additional Personal Information.

4.4. Surveys, Newsletter Subscriptions, and Information Requests. The Site may offer you the opportunity to participate in surveys, newsletter subscriptions or other programs. If you choose to participate, we may request certain Personal Information from you, such as your name, email address, and other specified information. Your participation is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether to disclose this information.

4.5. Personally-identifiable Site activity monitoring. In the case of visitors to our Site, who either (i) submit inquiries or information via Site’s forms, or (ii) have been directed to our Site after clicking on a link in marketing e-mail from us, we may use software to connect such information submitted to us (such as e-mail addresses and contact information) with the IP address and cookie on the computer that has submitted the information to us (see “Cookies” below for a further description of cookies).

Once a visitor has submitted a Site form to us or clicked on a particular link in a marketing e-mail from us, we may maintain a personally-identifiable record of certain information about their visits to our Site, such as the pages viewed on our Site, the time of the visit, the order of pages accessed, what search terms brought them to our Site, and the amount of time spent on each page. We may combine this information with other information about such visitor or its company. We use this information to better tailor the marketing of our products and services to our Site’s users; we do not sell or share personally-identifiable web site activity information with third parties, other than our service providers which may use such information solely in connection with the service they are performing for us or as otherwise specified in this Privacy policy.

4.6. Site Cookies, Log-Files and Tracking Technologies. The Site may utilize “cookies”, log-files and other tracking technologies. A “cookie” is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about Site activity. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal Information previously indicated by a Site user. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them. You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, you may choose to block cookies with your browser, or you may enable a “do not track” mechanism, which allows you to choose what tracking activity you wish to block.

5. Customers Data.

5.1. As a result of Customer’s use of the SaaS, Customer may provide, upload, import, transmit, post, or make accessible to Jacada certain data or other information including information Personal Information regarding its End User’, call records, audio recordings, recording transcriptions, SMS records, SMS message content and account log in information(“Customer Data”).

5.2. As a Customer, you represent that you have explicitly made your End Users aware that Personal Information pertaining to them may be transferred to third parties (including Jacada and our hosting providers) in various countries around the world, including the United States, and you have obtained their unambiguous consent to such transfers. You are also responsible for your own privacy practices and complying with relevant privacy laws. Jacada will not review, share, distribute, or reference any such Customer Data except as provided in the SaaS Subscription Agreement or as explicitly set forth in this Privacy Policy. We use Customer Data to administer, monitor, improve and support the SaaS or as may be required by law (all of the above, as further detailed in Sections ‎8.3, ‎8.4 and ‎8.7 below).

6. Jacada’s Site California Do Not Track Notice.

6.1. We may collect personally identifiable information about an individual consumer’s online activities over time and across third-party web sites in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you choose to enable your web browser’s “do not track” option we will not collect such information.

6.2. We do not allow third parties to collect personally identifiable information about an individual consumer’s online activities when a consumer uses the Site.

7. Publicly Available Information on the Site.

7.1. User Submissions. The Site may permit you and other users to post, publish and transmit information, video, image, data, text, documents, and other content onto public areas of the Site such as blogs (“User Submissions”). You acknowledge and agree that User Submissions will become publicly published content and will be available to other Site’s users and third parties to view. This is the case even if your User Submission contains Personal Information.

7.2. Contact Information. Please note that if you publish your contact information in your User Submissions or a User Submission, you may receive unsolicited messages from third parties which will be out of our control and which we are not be responsible. We therefore encourage you to post and publish only information you are sure you want to be accessible to anyone.

8. The Way We Use Personal Information and other Information. If you submit or we collect Personal Information and other information through the Service, then such Personal Information may be used in the following ways:

8.1. We will use your Personal Information and other designated information you provide us to provide and improve the Site and any other services to you, personalize your experience and customize content, marketing, and recommendations, to contact you and provide you notices in connection with the Site, product releases, service developments, programs or offerings that you may have registered for, and to identify and authenticate your access to the parts of the Site and services that you are authorized to access.

8.2. If you are a Site visitor (including Customer) we may use your designated contact details (such as your email address) to send you updates, a newsletter or news regarding the Site and our products and services, or to contact you in response to user inquiries and requests for information (including “Contact Us” request). This information includes registrations for newsletters and specific requests for further information.

8.3. We use your Personal Information and other designated information you provide us to address performance and fix issues. On occasion, patches and other fixes to software are developed by Jacada. We may communicate the availability of these patches or fixes to licensees of software and parties who have identified themselves to us as users or developers. These communications will not contain marketing messages and will not be subject to general opt-out elections, due to the potential importance of these patches and fixes.

8.4. We may transfer your Personal Information to our subsidiaries or affiliated companies for the purpose of storing or processing such information on our behalf. In addition, to better respond to requests for service or quotes for products, Jacada may pass contact information to the appropriate Jacada sales person for follow-up related to your request. Such information may be transferred to other countries around the world. We require that these parties agree to process such information in compliance with our Privacy Policy.

8.5. Information may be collected to help create Site content and navigation that is most relevant and user friendly. This includes information collected as a result of Site navigation as well as information provided in forms.

8.6. We occasionally co-sponsor events with partners that provide services of potential benefit to Jacada software users. We may provide information on such events and services to users that have provided information, indicating interest in the subject matter or service. To help assure respect of your information, we maintain control of the information or limit the use of the information by these partners.

8.7. We may disclose your Personal Information or any information you submitted via the Service if we have a good faith belief that disclosure of such information is helpful or reasonably necessary to: (i) comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request; (ii) enforce our Terms including investigations of potential violations thereof; (iii) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud or security issues; or (iv) protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Jacada, its users, yourself or the public.

9. Use of Your Information

We agree not to provide your Personal Information to any third party (other than to our third party service providers which may use such information solely in connection with the service they are performing to us), and we will not share your information with other third parties without your permission, other than for the limited purposes described in this Privacy Policy. In addition, our Service uses outsourcing programs to assist us in collecting, storing, managing, and analyzing this data to better tailor our Service. These outsourced providers have access to your information, but are contractually obligated to keep such information confidential.

You should be aware, that except for information you transmit to Jacada for the purposes of receiving product support, any communication, material or information you transmit to the Site by electronic mail or otherwise, including any User Submission, data, questions, comments, suggestions, postings or the like is, and will be treated as, non-confidential and non-proprietary. Anything you transmit or post becomes the property of Jacada and may be used for any purpose, including, but not limited to, reproduction, disclosure, transmission, publication, broadcast and posting on the Site or otherwise. Except as otherwise provided herein, Jacada is free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how, or techniques contained in any communication you send to the Site for any purpose whatsoever including, but not limited to, developing, manufacturing and marketing products and services using such information.

10. Use of Anonymous Information. We may use Anonymous Information (as defined below) or disclose it to third party service providers in order to improve our services, enhance your experience with the Service and other purposes. We may also disclose Anonymous Information (with or without compensation) to third parties, including advertisers, for purposes including, but not limited to, targeted advertisements. “Anonymous Information” means information which does not enable identification of an individual user, such as aggregated information about the use of our Service.

11. Choice. At all times, you may choose whether or not to provide or disclose Personal Information. The notices that we provide on the Service in circumstances where we collect Personal Information should help you to make this choice. If you choose not to provide the Personal Information we request, you may still visit parts of the Service, but you may be unable to access certain options, programs, offers, and services that involve our interaction with you.

12. Access/Accuracy. To the extent that you do provide us with Personal Information, we wish to maintain accurate Personal Information. If you would like to correct a material inaccuracy in your Personal Information that we may be storing, you may correct such inaccuracy by using certain tools which are available in the Service.

13. Collection of Information by Third-Party Sites. We may use a reputable third party to present or serve advertisements that you may see on the Service. These third party ad servers may use cookies, web beacons, clear gifs or similar technologies to help present such advertisements, and to help measure and research the advertisements’ effectiveness. The use of these technologies by these third party ad servers is subject to their own privacy policies and is not covered by our Privacy Policy.

14. Links to Other Sites. The Site may contain links to third party websites that are not owned or controlled by Jacada. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of third party websites, and you visit them at your own risk.

15. Children’s Privacy. The Site is not structured to attract individuals under the age of 13. Accordingly, we do not intend to collect Personal Information from anyone we know to be under 13 years of age.

16. Opt-Out. Jacada recognizes that users may not wish to be contacted about new or related products. Jacada allows you to opt-out of e-mail marketing that may result from your use of the Site. These choices may be made as part of the registration process or from links in marketing mailings. You may opt-out by sending an e-mail to [email protected], indicating “opt-out” in the subject line and specifying, if any, what problem you have encountered in the body of the message.

17. Security. The security of Personal Information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards, including the use of appropriate administrative, physical and technical safeguards, to protect the Personal Information submitted to us. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on the Service, you can contact us at [email protected].

18. Social Media Widgets. Our Site includes social media features, such as the Facebook Like button and widgets. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our Site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

19. In the Event of Merger, Sale, or Bankruptcy. In the event that Jacada is acquired by or merged with a third party entity, we reserve the right to transfer or assign Personal Information that we have collected as part of such merger, acquisition, sale, or other change of control. In the unlikely event of our bankruptcy, insolvency, reorganization, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors, or the application of laws or equitable principles affecting creditors’ rights generally, we may not be able to control how Personal Information is treated, transferred, or used. In any of the circumstances described in this paragraph, the information will be subject to the privacy policy of the purchaser or assignee.

20. Your California Privacy Rights. California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers of Jacada who are California residents to request certain information regarding its disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to [email protected]. Please note that we are only required to respond to one request per customer each year.

21. Commitment. We are committed to protecting your privacy. Protecting your privacy online is an evolving area, and we are constantly evolving our Site to meet these demands. If you have any comments or questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at [email protected].

Last modified: September 18, 2014

Protected Health Information and Payment Card Industry Information Annex

What is PHI – Protected Health Information?

Generally any information about the physical or mental health status, provision of health care, or payment for health care that can be linked to a specific individual, such as an individual’s name and/or contact details combined with information about health care that the individual received.

What is PCI information – Payment Card Industry information?

Generally any cardholder information (such as the account number and the expiration date) for the major debit, credit, prepaid, e-purse, ATM, and POS cards.

Information We Collect

Jacada allows its users to collect PHI in Jacada Interactions only if they have a HIPPA enabled account.

Jacada does not permit users to collect and manage PHI through Jacada Interactions without a HIPPA enabled account.

Jacada allows its users to collect PCI information in Jacada Interactions only if they have a PCIDSS enabled account.

Jacada does not permit users to collect and manage PCI information through Jacada Interactions without a PCI DSS enabled account.

HIPPA enabled account

If you are interested in a HIPPA enabled account please contact us. A HIPPA enabled account is not available for purchase online.

Does HIPAA apply to me?

If you are not a “covered entity” (as defined by HIPAA) or a “business associate” (as defined by HIPAA) performing certain functions on behalf of a covered entity, are not using Jacada to collect or store PHI (as defined above), then HIPAA likely does not apply to your use of Jacada.

PCI DSS enabled account

If you are interested in a PCI DSS enabled account please contact us. A PCI DSS enabled account is not available for purchase online.

Does PCI DSS apply to me?

If you are not a merchant, payment card processor or other business using Jacada to store, process or transmit PCI information (as defined above), then PCI DSS likely does not apply to your use of Jacada.

Request a Demo

Talk to an Expert

Get the eBook

Get the Worksheet